GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE: PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA AND MENTIONS

Content updated following the new RGPD law of May 25, 2018

DEFINITIONS

KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA (french-based company): the simplified joint stock company (SASU), with a share capital of 1,000 euros, registered RCI 881 193 452 - VAT FR 83881193452 headquartered in Nice, France at 33 boulevard Dubouchage NICE 06000.

USER CONTENT: data communicated by the USER on the SITE

COOKIES: files deposited and read on the hard disk of the USER's computer in order to facilitate his navigation on the SITE

T&Cs: the present general terms and conditions of use

SERVICE(S): the contents and services of the SITE

SITE: the website http://kazdigitalmedia.com (or http://kazdigitalmedia.com) and all social networks managed by KAZ Digital Media and relayed by the website, in particular:

https://www.facebook.com/kazdigitalmedia/

https://www.linkedin.com/company/kaz-digital/

and any future official page managed by KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA on another website and relayed by the SITE.

USER: any person consulting the SITE or using the SERVICES.

FIELD OF APPLICATION

The Terms and conditions of use apply to all USERS of the SITE. Their purpose is to define the terms and conditions for the provision of the SERVICE. By consulting the SITE or by using the SERVICE, the USER acknowledges that he/she accepts the T&Cs without reservation or restriction.

1. Terms and conditions of the SITE and the SERVICES offered.

The use of the SITE implies the full and complete acceptance of the GTUs described below. These terms of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the USERS of the SITE are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This SITE is normally accessible to USERS at all times. However, KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA may decide to interrupt the SITE for technical maintenance purposes.

The SITE is regularly updated by KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding to the USER who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take notice of them.

3. Description of the SERVICES provided.

The purpose of the SITE is to provide information about the company's activities.

KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA strives to provide on the SITE information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information on the SITE is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Moreover, the information on the SITE is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the SITE. Moreover, the USER of the SITE agrees to access the SITE using recent hardware, free of viruses and with a last generation browser updated.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the SITE, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the SITE, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorization of : KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA.

Any unauthorized use of the SITE or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damages caused to the USER's equipment when accessing the SITE, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA cannot be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the SITE.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to USERS. KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA also reserves the right to hold the USER civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the case of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory, or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the SITE, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the USER accessed the SITE, the user's access provider, the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA collects personal information about the USER only for the purpose of certain SERVICES offered by the SITE. The USER provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the SITE the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any USER has a right of access, of correction and opposition to the personal data relating to it, by carrying out its written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the title of identity with signature of the holder of the document, while specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the USER of the SITE is published without the knowledge of the USER, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the USER of the SITE.

The SITE is in the process of being declared to the CNIL because it collects personal information when filling in the contact form. The number of declaration to the CNIL will soon be indicated in our Terms of Use.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

The rights you have on your data
If you have an account or if you have left comments on the SITE, you can ask to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including those you have provided to us. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.
Transmission of your personal data
Visitors' comments can be checked with an automated service for detecting unwanted comments.

Comments
When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, as well as your IP address and your browser's user agent, is collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

Embedded Content from Other Sites
Articles on this SITE may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.
These websites may collect data about you, use COOKIES, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have a logged-in account on their website.

8. Hyperlinks and COOKIES.

The SITE contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA. However, KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA does not have the possibility to verify the content of the sites visited, and will not assume any responsibility for this.

Browsing the SITE may cause cookies to be installed on the USER's computer. A COOKIE is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the USER, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the SITE, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation. Linguistic COOKIES are set up on the SITE to allow browsing in English and French and Google Analytics cookies to allow us to analyze SITE traffic. All the information on: www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autres-traceurs.

Statistics and audience measurement
The audience measurement COOKIES are small files that allow us to know and analyze the traffic statistics on the website: the pages visited, the number of visits, the bounce rate, the origin of the visits, ... The audience measurement COOKIES are totally anonymous.

On this SITE, the Google Analytics solution is used to measure the audience.

COOKIES et trackers
The SITE has an audience measurement system, as well as a sharing function on social networks. In application of the European directive known as the "telecom package", Internet users must be informed and give their consent prior to the insertion of tracers (more commonly called "COOKIES"). Internet users must have the possibility to choose not to be tracked when they visit a site or use an application. Website publishers are therefore obliged to seek the prior consent of USERS. Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his internet browser to refuse the installation of COOKIES.

Social Media
The COOKIES linked to social networks are associated with buttons that facilitate the sharing of pages and articles on social networks.

Contact form
You may be asked to provide your email address when you fill out our contact form. Under no circumstances will your e-mail address be given to third parties.

However, the USER can configure his computer in the following way, to refuse the installation of COOKIES:

- In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all COOKIES. Validate on Ok. : onglet outil (pictogramme en forme de rouage en haut a droite) / options internet. Cliquez sur Confidentialité et choisissez Bloquer tous les COOKIES . Validez sur Ok.

- Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable COOKIES .

- In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "COOKIES" section, you can block COOKIES.

- In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block COOKIES.

9. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the SITE is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).


Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the USERS of the SITE the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring:

LEGAL MENTIONS

PUBLISHER: The SITE kazdigitalmedia.com is published by KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA.

PUBLICATION DIRECTOR: KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND DESIGN: KAZ DIGITAL MEDIA – Digital Agency 

HOSTING : 1 & 1 - IONOS